Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aboriginal Peoples of North America
Agricultural
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Biography, Autobiography
Business
Catalogs
Children's
Collecting
Cookbooks
Cooking
Crafts
Decorating
Educational
Entertainment
Ephemera
Exploration, the North
Fiction
Gardening
Graphic Novels
History
Humor
Journalism
Law
Literature
Maps, Atlases
Medicine, Health
Military, Police
Music
Nature
Non-fiction
Other
Periodicals
Plays
Poetry
Politics, Government
Railroadianna
Reference
Religion
Research
Royalty
Science
Science Fiction
Short Stories
Signed
Sold
Sports
Technical, Scientific
Texts
Travel, Adventure
Vintage Collectible
Women
Young Reader
 
 
 

Mitchell, W.O. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 According to Jake and the Kid  Mitchell, W.O.
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1990 
Near Fine in softcover paperback. 18 by 11 cm. 280 pages. Illustrated cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 According to Jake and the Kid  Mitchell, W. O.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1989 0771060734 / 9780771060731 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 280 pages. Burgundy cover with silver lettering on spine. Price written on front free blank endpaper. Light wear to edges of pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 According to Jake and the Kid Mitchell, W. O.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1989 0771060734 / 9780771060731 
Very Good + in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 280 pages. Burgundy cover with silver lettering on spine. Top cut off front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 According to Jake and the Kid Mitchell, W. O.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1989 0771060734 / 9780771060731 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 280 pages. Burgundy cover with silver lettering on spine. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adolescent Struggle for Selfhood & Identity Mitchell, John J.
Calgary, Alberta Detselig Enterprises Limited 1992 1550590502 / 9781550590500 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 218 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound into hardcover by library. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Blackbird Singing : Poems and Lyrics, 1965-1999 McCartney, Paul; Mitchell, Adrian
London, England Faber and Faber 2001 0571207898 / 9780571207893 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 164 pages. Gift quality book. First edition. Illustrated dustjacket (by McCartney). Contains poetry, many of which are lyrics to well-known songs by McCartney. Others are first seen in this book. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Orange endpapers. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Can Love Last? : The Fate of Romance over Time Mitchell, Stephen A.
New York W.W. Norton & Company 2002 0393041840 / 9780393041842 
Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 223 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains index and chapter notes. Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Churchill River Study : Missinipe Probe : Cost-Benefit Analysis (Saskatchewan), Saskatoon, Saskatchewan [Final Report 24]  Stabler, J.C.; St. Louis, L.V.; Glover, L.J.; Howard, S.M.; MacIntosh, M.T.; Mitchell, Judith [Editor]
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Churchill River Study 1975 
Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 155 pages. Green card covers. Small chip to one page. Uncommon. Bright, clean.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cruel Tears Mitchell, Ken; Humphrey & The Dumptrucks
Vancouver, British Columbia Talonbooks 1977 0889221200 / 9780889221208 
Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 144 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cruel Tears : A Country Opera Mitchell, Ken; The Dumptrucks
Regina, Saskatchewan Pile of Bones Publishing Company 1967 Signed by Author
Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 80 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated card covers. Gift inscription to former owner by author on title page. Also signed on title page on behalf of the Dumptrucks by Michael Taylor. Also signed by Mitchell on back cover on illustration of the author. Bookplate of former owner inside front cover. Owner notation on front cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Elle a Beaucoup Aime : Vie De La Bienheureuse Marguerite d'Youville Fondatrice Des Soeurs De La Charite 1701 - 1771  Mitchell, Soeur E.
Montreal, Quebec Fides 1960 
Very Good in softcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 335 pages. In French. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Deckle page edges. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 For Arts Sake : A New Novel Mitchell, W.O.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1992 0771060505 / 9780771060502 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 267 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 For Arts Sake: A New Novel Mitchell, W.O.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1992 0771060505 / 9780771060502 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 267 pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light soiling along page edges. Price clipped dustjacket. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Historical Geography : A Volume in Teach Yourself Geography  Mitchell, J.B.
London, England The English Universities Press Ltd. 1965 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 356 pages. Yellow cover with green illustration and lettering on font. The Teach Yourself Geography series was planned and directed by Professor Frank Debenham of the University of Cambridge. Illustrated dustjacket with small spot of color loss on one corner and light soiling. Front free blank endpaper clipped on upper right corner. Contains illustrations. Clean text pages.  
Price: 13.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Horizon : Writings of the Canadian Prairies  Mitchell, Ken
Toronto Oxford University Press 1977 
Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 288 pages. Pictorial cover with light wear to edges. Crease on one corners. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 How I Spent My Summer Holidays Mitchell, W.O.
Toronto MacMillan of Canada 1981 0771595999 / 9780771595998 
Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 15 cm. 224 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. A couple of pieces of tape on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 How I Spent My Summer Holidays Mitchell, W.O.
Toronto MacMillan of Canada 1981 0771595999 / 9780771595998 Signed by Author
Very Good ++ in hardcover in Good dustjacket. 24 by 15 cm. 224 pages. Signed by author on title page. Gift inscription on title page. Pictorial dustjacket. Edge tears and chips to dustjacket. Bright, clean. 
Price: 17.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 In Western Canada Before the War : Impressions of Early Twentieth Century Prairie Communities  Mitchell, Elizabeth B.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Western Producer Prairie Books 1981 0888330693 / 9780888330697 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 205 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains introduction by Susan Jackel. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 In Western Canada Before the War : Impressions of Early Twentieth Century Prairie Communities Mitchell, Elizabeth B.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Western Producer Prairie Books 1981 0888330693 / 9780888330697 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 22 by 14 cm. 205 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound into hardcover by library. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 iWant: My Journey from Addiction and Overconsumption to a Simpler, Honest Life Velez-Mitchell, Jane
Deerfield Beach, Florida Health Communications Inc. 2009 075731371X / 9780757313714 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 267 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitchell, W.O. on Abookstop.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Aedenstclair.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Birkittsbooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Bookembooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Booksliquidation.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Booksunlimited.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Bookyahoo.net
Mitchell, W.O. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Coasbooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Dworskibooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Edconroybooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Eldersbookstore.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Mitchell, W.O. on Goodwillbooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Kbookscanada.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Kensvideo.net
Mitchell, W.O. on Magadhbookrus.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Nightheronbooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Nomadestore.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Oldprintbooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Pellabooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Riversedgebooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Russellbooks.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Springystreasures.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Vintage-books.com
Mitchell, W.O. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LairdBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com