Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aboriginal Peoples of North America
Agricultural
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Biography, Autobiography
Business
Catalogs
Children's
Collecting
Cookbooks
Cooking
Crafts
Decorating
Educational
Entertainment
Ephemera
Exploration, the North
Fiction
Gardening
Graphic Novels
History
Humor
Journalism
Law
Literature
Maps, Atlases
Medicine, Health
Military, Police
Music
Nature
Non-fiction
Other
Periodicals
Plays
Poetry
Politics, Government
Railroadianna
Reference
Religion
Research
Royalty
Science
Science Fiction
Short Stories
Signed
Sold
Sports
Technical, Scientific
Texts
Travel, Adventure
Vintage Collectible
Women
Young Reader
 
 
 

Mair, Lucy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 African Marriage and Social Change Mair, Lucy
London, England Frank Cass & Co., Ltd. 1969 
Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 26 by 16 cm. 171 pages. White dustjacket with spine label. Small name stamp on front free blank endpaper. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Price clipped dustjacket. Bright, clean. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Although He Was Black  Laing, Lucy
London, England Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 
Fair in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 63 pages. Illustrated cover. Wear to spine with split down one seam. Wear to corners and edges. Pencil drawings inside front and back covers. Clean text pages. Scarce  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anne of Avonlea  Montgomery, Lucy Maud
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 
Vey Good - in hardcover in Good dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 367 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Edge tears and abrasions to dustjacket. Piece cut out of front free blank endpaper. Green cover with black lettering on spine. Clean text pages.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anne of Avonlea Montgomery, Lucy Maud
Boston L.C. Page Company 1911 
Good + in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 367 pages. Illustration pasted on front cover. Significant wear to edges. Front endpaper removed. Front hinge starting at title page. Strong reading copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anne of Green Gables  Montgomery, Lucy Maude
Pleasantville, New York The Reader's Digest Association 1992 Ellison, Mick 
Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 262 pages. Green illustrated cover with gilt lettering on front and spine with burgundy wrap around spine. Illustrated in color. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anne of Green Gables  Montgomery, Lucy Maud
New York Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 2004 1402722028 / 9781402722028 McKowen, Scott 
Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 21 by 17 cm. 304 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains yellow page ribbon marker. Light rubbing on corners. Bright, clean.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anne of Green Gables Montgomery, Lucy Maud
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1944 
Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 396 pages. Blue cover with yellow lettering on front cover and on spine. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper and inside front cover. Front hinge starting at title page. Wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anne of the Island Montgomery, Lucy Maud
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1966 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 326 pages. Blue cover with dark blue lettering on front and on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Ink mark on front free blank endpaper. Wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anne of the Island Montgomery, Lucy Maud
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1949 
Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 326 pages. Green cover with blue lettering on front and on spine. A few stains to page edges (not visible on text pages). Light wear to spine ends and corners. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anne of Windy Poplars Montgomery, Lucy Maud
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1936 
Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 301 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anne's House of Dreams Montgomery, Lucy Maud
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1947 
Very Good + in hardcover in Good - dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 291 pages. Green cover with silver lettering on spine. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Illustrated dustjacket with tears. Clean text pages. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chronicles of Avonlea Montgomery, Lucy Maud
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1961 
Very Good + in hardcover in Good + dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 306 pages. Beige cover with red lettering on front cover and on spine. Illustrated dustjacket with tears to edges. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Further Chronicles of Avonlea  Montgomery, Lucy Maude
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1953 First Edition 
Very Good ++ in hardcover. 22 by 15 cm. 301 pages. Stated first Canadian Edition. Red cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Light wear to corners and spine ends. No markings on endpapers. Bright, clean.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 I Lift Up My Eyes  Eaton, Lucy Ellen

Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 60 pages. Signed by author on title page. Card covers. Staple binding .Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Johnny in the Klondike  Berton, Laura Beatrice; Woodward, Lucy Berton
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited 1964 Lazare, J. 
Very Good - in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 112 pages. Blue cover with purple lettering on front and on spine. Light soiling to edges. Illustrated dustjacket has soiling and edge tears. marked out name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Light: How to See It, How to Paint It Willis, Lucy
Cincinnati, Ohio North Light Books 1988 0891342532 / 9780891342533 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 29 by 22 cm. 143 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. FIlled with color illustrations. Navy cover with silver lettering on spine. Name and purchase notation of former owner inside front cover. Price clipped dustjacket. Bright, clean. 
Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Pat of Silver Bush  Montgomery, Lucy Maude
Toronto McClelland & Stewart, Limited 1943 
Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 329 pages. Green cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Black number 7 written on spine. A few marks to page edges. Sticker on title page. Front free blank endpaper removed. Name of former owner, in pencil, on half title. A strong reading copy.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Spring Up O Well!  Eaton, Lucy Ellen
Castlegar, British Columbia Crossroads Printing 
Very Good in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 63 pages. Card covers. Staple binding. Light soiling to cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Anne of Green Gables Storybook  Montgomery, Lucy Maud; Sullivan, Kevin; Wiesenfeld, Joe
Scarborough, Ontario Firefly Books 1987 0920668437 / 9780920668436 
Near Fine in hardcover. 22 by 26 cm. 79 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains color illustrations from photographs from the television series. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Anne of Green Gables Storybook Montgomery, Lucy Maud; Sullivan, Kevin; Wiesenfeld, Joe
Scarborough, Ontario Firefly Books 1987 0920668429 / 9780920668429 
Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 25 cm. 79 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains color illustrations from photographs from the television series. Light bending to corners only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Mair, Lucy on Goodwillbooks.com
Mair, Lucy on Horsebooksplus.com
Mair, Lucy on Mistymorninbooks.com
Mair, Lucy on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mair, Lucy on Nomadestore.com
Mair, Lucy on Pegasusbooksonline.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LairdBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie