Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aboriginal Peoples of North America
Agricultural
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Biography, Autobiography
Business
Catalogs
Children's
Collecting
Cookbooks
Cooking
Crafts
Decorating
Educational
Entertainment
Ephemera
Exploration, the North
Fiction
Gardening
Graphic Novels
History
Humor
Journalism
Law
Literature
Maps, Atlases
Medicine, Health
Military, Police
Music
Nature
Non-fiction
Other
Periodicals
Plays
Poetry
Politics, Government
Railroadianna
Reference
Religion
Research
Royalty
Science
Science Fiction
Short Stories
Signed
Sold
Sports
Technical, Scientific
Texts
Travel, Adventure
Vintage Collectible
Women
Young Reader
 
 
 

Houston, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Akavak : An Eskimo Journey Houston, James
Toronto Longmans Canada Limited 1968 Houston, James 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 21 by 17 cm. 80 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations by author. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Confessions of an Igloo Dweller : The Story of the Man Who Brought Inuit Art to the Outside World Houston, James
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1995 0771042728 / 9780771042720 
Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 320 pages. Memoirs of the life of James Houston in the Canadian Arctic from 1948 - 1962. Pictorial dustjacket. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Eagle Mask : A West Coast Indian Tale Houston, James
Don Mills, Ontario Longmans Canada Limited 1967 First Edition Houston, James 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 17 cm. 64 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains illustrations by the author. Rust cover with black lettering on spine and illustrations on front cover. Wear to edges of dustjacket. Blacked out name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Frozen Fire : A Tale of Courage  Houston, James
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1977 0771042493 / 9780771042492 First Edition Houston, James 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 149 pages. Usual library markings. Contains illustrations by the author. Illustrated dustjacket. Clean text pages.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ghost Paddle : A Northwest Coast Indian Tale Houston, James
Don Mills, Ontario Longman Canada Limited 1972 Houston, James 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 17 cm. 64 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains illustrations by the author. Green cover with black lettering on spine and illustrations on front cover. Closed edges tears and wear to dustjacket. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 In Pursuit of Happiness : Finding Genuine Fulfillment in Life Houston, James
Colorado Springs, Colorado Navpress 1996 0891099360 / 9780891099369 
Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 266 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 River Runners : A Tale of Hardship and Bravery Houston, James
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 0771042825 / 9780771042829 Houston, James 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 142 pages. Usual library markings. Illustrated dustjacket under protective plastic cover. Contains black and white illustrations by the author. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Running West  Houston, James
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1989 0771042620 / 9780771042621 
Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 320 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with a spot of price sticker on front. Illustrated endpapers. Brown cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Running West : A Novel Houston, James
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1989 0771042620 / 9780771042621 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 320 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Falcon Bow : An Arctic Legend  Houston, James
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1986 0771042523 / 9780771042522 Houston, James 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 17 cm. 96 pages. Blue cover. Illustrated dustjacket. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The White Archer : An Eskimo Legend Houston, James
Don Mills, Ontario Longmans Canada Limited 1967 First Edition Houston, James 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 17 cm. 95 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains illustrations by the author. Blue cover with black lettering on spine and illustrations on front cover. Wear to edges of dustjacket. Blacked out name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The White Dawn : An Eskimo Saga  Houston, James
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1971 0151961158 / 9780151961153 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Houston, James 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. 275 pages. Book of the Month Club book. Illustrated dustjacekt with closed edge tear and wear along top of spine. Contains illustrations by the author. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Tikta'Liktak : An Eskimo Legend Houston, James
Don Mills, Ontario Longmans Canada Limited 1965 Houston, James 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 17 cm. 64 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains illustrations by the author. Green cover with black lettering on spine and illustrations on front cover. Closed edges tears and wear to dustjacket. Blacked out name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wolf Run : A Caribou Eskimo Tale Houston, James
Don Mills, Ontario Longman Canada Limited Houston, James 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 17 cm. 64 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains illustrations by the author. Blue cover with black lettering on spine and illustrations on front cover. Closed edges tears and wear to dustjacket. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Houston, James on Agorabooks.net
Houston, James on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Houston, James on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Houston, James on Baileybooks.ca
Houston, James on Bestmediadeal.com
Houston, James on Bookhousestl.com
Houston, James on Booksleftbehind.com
Houston, James on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Houston, James on Brownsbooks.ca
Houston, James on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Houston, James on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Houston, James on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Houston, James on Cranberrybooks.com
Houston, James on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Houston, James on Fatcitybookstore.com
Houston, James on Guthriebooks.com
Houston, James on Hammondsbooks.net
Houston, James on Hardingsbooks.com
Houston, James on Joslu.com
Houston, James on Khbooks.com
Houston, James on Lastcenturybooks.com
Houston, James on Leurabooks.com.au
Houston, James on Mimicobooks.com
Houston, James on Nomadestore.com
Houston, James on Oddballbooks.com
Houston, James on Olmsteadbooks.com
Houston, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Houston, James on Poulsbobookstop.com
Houston, James on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Houston, James on Recycledreading.biz
Houston, James on Remnantbooks.org
Houston, James on Riverwashbooks.com
Houston, James on Roberterwinbooks.com
Houston, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Houston, James on Russellbooks.com
Houston, James on Salalbooks.com
Houston, James on Springystreasures.com
Houston, James on Thebookscouts.ca
Houston, James on Thecountrycook.com.au
Houston, James on Thriftybooks.com
Houston, James on Treasuredoldies.com
Houston, James on Twicesoldtales.ca
Houston, James on Twintomes.com
Houston, James on Villagebookmarket.com
Houston, James on Williamsbooks.ca




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LairdBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie