Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aboriginal Peoples of North America
Agricultural
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Biography, Autobiography
Business
Catalogs
Children's
Collecting
Cookbooks
Cooking
Crafts
Decorating
Educational
Entertainment
Ephemera
Exploration, the North
Fiction
Gardening
Graphic Novels
History
Humor
Journalism
Law
Literature
Maps, Atlases
Medicine, Health
Military, Police
Music
Nature
Non-fiction
Other
Periodicals
Plays
Poetry
Politics, Government
Railroadianna
Reference
Religion
Research
Royalty
Science
Science Fiction
Short Stories
Signed
Sold
Sports
Technical, Scientific
Texts
Travel, Adventure
Vintage Collectible
Women
Young Reader
 
 
 

Mowat, Farley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Whale For the Killing  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 
Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 239 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Edge tears on dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aftermath : Travels in a Post-War World Mowat, Farley
Toronto Key Porter Books 1995 1550137166 / 9781550137163 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 239 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with light wear to edges. Black cover with gilt letterig on spine.Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 And, No Birds Sang  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 077106618x / 9780771066184 
Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 250 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Small tear at top of spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Death of a People : The Ihalmiut [Volume I] and The Ihalmiut [Volume II] Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1976 0771065930 / 9780771065934 
Fine in softcover in Very Good + box. 21 by 14 cm. 320 and 272 pages. Two volumes in slipcase. Pictorial covers. Pictorial covers. Each volume contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Illustrated slipcase with light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lost in the Barrens  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1980 0771066406 / 9780771066405 
Very Good in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 244 pages. Light creasing on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 People of the Deer : Death of a People : The Ihalmiut / Volume 1  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1977 0771065906 / 9780771065903 
Very Good in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 318 pages. Light creasing on spine. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sea of Slaughter  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1984 0771065566 / 9780771065569 
Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 438 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sibir : My Discovery of Sibera  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1970 0771065809 / 9780771065804 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 23 by 16 cm. 313 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Light wear to dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sibir : My Discovery of Sibera  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 0771065809 / 9780771065804 
Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 23 by 16 cm. 313 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Light wear to dustjacket. Light soiling around edges of cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Black Joke  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1973 Mays, Victor 
Ex-library, otherwise Good - in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 218 pages. Usual library markings. Illustrated cover. Chips and tears to edges. Text pages are clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Boat Who Wouldn't Float  Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1975 0771065698 / 9780771065699 Berthier, Marc G.P. 
Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 263 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Price clipped dustjacket. Small piece cut out of inside back flap of dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Boat Who Wouldn't Float Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1971 0771065876 / 9780771065873 Berthier, Marc G.P. 
Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 263 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Country of the People of the Deer  Mowat, Farley
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1952 Bryant, Samuel 
Very Good in hardcover. 22 by 14 cm. 320 pages. Green cover with wear to edges and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. First book by Mowat. Clean text pages.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Desperate People : Death of a People : The Ihalmiut / Volume II Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1977 0771065922 / 9780771065927 
Very Good in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 271 pages. Light creasing on spine. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Desperate People : Death of a People : The Ihalmiut / Volume II Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1977 0771065922 / 9780771065927 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 271 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial cover. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Farfarers : Before the Norse Mowat, Farley
Toronto Key Porter Books 1998 1550139894 / 9781550139891 First Edition 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 377 pages. Gift quality book. First printing. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Illustrated endpapers. Contains index and chapter notes. Bright, clean. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Farfarers : Before the Norse Mowat, Farley
Toronto Key Porter Books 1998 1550139894 / 9781550139891 First Edition 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 377 pages. First printing. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Serpent's Coil Mowat, Farley
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1961 Newfield, F. 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 189 pages. Fifth printing. Illustrated dustjacket with closed edge tears along top. Illustrated endpapers. Name of former owner on front endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The World of Farley Mowat : A Selection of His Works Mowat, Farley; Davison, Peter [Editor]
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1980 0771066139 / 9780771066139 
Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 338 pages. Pictorial dustjacket with closed edge tear on front. Illustrated endpapers. Name of former owner on front free endpaper. Light wear to edges . Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Top of the World Triology : Ordeal By Ice [Volume I], The Polar Passion [Volume II], an Tundra [Volume III] Mowat, Farley
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1973 077106585X / 9780771065859 
Fine in softcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. Contains three volumes in pictorial slipcase. Each volume contains a section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Slipcase has rubbing to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mowat, Farley on Abookstop.com
Mowat, Farley on Aldensbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Anovelideabooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Barbarossabooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Bookedfull.com
Mowat, Farley on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mowat, Farley on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Booksinrockford.com
Mowat, Farley on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Mowat, Farley on Bubbasbookswap.com
Mowat, Farley on C-books.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Mowat, Farley on Derbybookshelf.com
Mowat, Farley on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Dogtales.com
Mowat, Farley on Everybookintheworld.com
Mowat, Farley on Fatcitybookstore.com
Mowat, Farley on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mowat, Farley on Ginny6books.com
Mowat, Farley on Guthriebooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Hammondsbooks.net
Mowat, Farley on Jacksonst-books.com
Mowat, Farley on Jandabooks.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Just-us-books.com
Mowat, Farley on Lacroixbookseller.com
Mowat, Farley on Leurabooks.com.au
Mowat, Farley on Mimicobooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Myperfectbook.com
Mowat, Farley on Oddballbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Olmsteadbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Recycledreading.biz
Mowat, Farley on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Russellbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Salalbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Springystreasures.com
Mowat, Farley on Sweepadeal.com
Mowat, Farley on Talleysbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Thebookscouts.ca
Mowat, Farley on Thecountrycook.com.au
Mowat, Farley on Twicesoldtales.ca
Mowat, Farley on Villagebookmarket.com
Mowat, Farley on Wiseowlbooks.net




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LairdBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com