Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aboriginal Peoples of North America
Agricultural
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Biography, Autobiography
Business
Catalogs
Children's
Collecting
Cookbooks
Cooking
Crafts
Decorating
Educational
Entertainment
Ephemera
Exploration, the North
Fiction
Gardening
Graphic Novels
History
Humor
Journalism
Law
Literature
Maps, Atlases
Medicine, Health
Military, Police
Music
Nature
Non-fiction
Other
Periodicals
Plays
Poetry
Politics, Government
Railroadianna
Reference
Religion
Research
Royalty
Science
Science Fiction
Short Stories
Signed
Sold
Sports
Technical, Scientific
Texts
Travel, Adventure
Vintage Collectible
Women
Young Reader
 
 
 

Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 For Your Eye Alone : Letters, 1976-1995 Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor]
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1999 0771035411 / 9780771035418 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 413 pages. Gift quality book. Includes letters from throughout the life of this remarkable Canadian author. Contains chapter notes and index. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 For Your Eye Alone : Letters, 1976-1995 Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor]
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1999 0771035411 / 9780771035418 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 413 pages. Gift quality book. Includes letters from throughout the life of this remarkable Canadian author. Contains chapter notes and index. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Happy Alchemy : On the Pleasures of Music and the Theatre  Davies, Robertson
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1997 0771025858 / 9780771025853 
Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 384 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket. A few marks on front of dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Happy Alchemy : On the Pleasures of Music and the Theatre Davies, Robertson
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1997 0771025858 / 9780771025853 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 384 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Murther and Walking Spirits  Davies, Robertson
New York Viking Penguin 1991 0670841897 / 9780670841899 
Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 357 pages. Remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Murther and Walking Spirits  Davies, Robertson
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1991 0670841897 / 9780670841899 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 357 pages. Light wear to dges. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 One Half of Robertson Davies : Provocative Pronouncements on a Wide Range of Topics Davies, Robertson
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1977 0770515797 / 9780770515799 
Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 286 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Protective mylar cover over dustjacket. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Renown at Stratford : A Record of the Stratford Shakespearan Festival in Canada 1953  Guthrie, Tyrone; Davies, Robertson; MacDonald, Grant
Toronto Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited 1953 
Very Good ++ in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 128 pages. Brown cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Front free blank endpaper removed. Contains color illustrations of actors and actresses who performed during the season. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Cunning Man  Davies, Robertson
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771025815 / 9780771025815 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 469 pages. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Enthusiasms of Roberston Davies  Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor]
New York Viking Press 1990 0670829943 / 9780670829941 
Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 16 cm. 364 pages. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Pictorial dustjacket. A few marks on front of dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Enthusiasms of Roberston Davies  Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor]
New York Viking Press 1990 0670829943 / 9780670829941 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 16 cm. 364 pages. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Lyre of Orpheus  Davies, Robertson
New York Viking Press 1992 067082416x / 9780670824168 
Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 472 pages. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Lyre of Orpheus  Davies, Robertson
New York Viking Press 1992 067082416x / 9780670824168 
Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 472 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Lyre of Orpheus  Davies, Robertson
Toronto MacMillan of Canada 1988 0771599196 / 9780771599194 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 472 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Manticore Davies, Robertson
Toronto Penguin Books 1977 0140260501 / 9780140260502 
Very Good in softcover. 20 by 13k cm. 273 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains pasted in pages in front and rear of book. Unusual. Clean text pages. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Merry Heart : Selections 1980-1995  Davies, Robertson
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1996 077102584X / 9780771025846 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 385 pages. 'Robertson Daies always wanted to call a bookof his The Merry Heart. Now, within a year of his death, the wish is fulfilled, and fittingly by a selection of his writings that he had already planned with his publisher. The result is a selection of vintage Davies, full of the shrewd relish for life that was his hallmark.' Pictorial dustjacket. Price written on front free blank endpaper. Brown cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Rebel Angels  Davies, Robertson
Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1982 
Very Good + in softcover. 18 by 11 cm. 326 pages. Light wear on edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Twice Have the Trumpets Sounded : A Record of the Stratford Shakespearan Festival in Canada 1954  Guthrie, Tyrone; Davies, Robertson; MacDonald, Grant
Toronto Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited 1954 
Very Good ++ in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 193 pages. Brown cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free blank endpaper. Contains color illustrations of actors and actresses who performed during the season. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Abookstop.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Aldensbooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Anovelideabooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Bookhousestl.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Booksinrockford.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on C-books.co.uk
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Classicfirsteditions.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Eridgebooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Fatcitybookstore.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Genethebookpeddler.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Ginny6books.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Guthriebooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Hammondsbooks.net
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Jacksonst-books.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Leurabooks.com.au
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Mimicobooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Olmsteadbooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Recycledreading.biz
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Roberterwinbooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Russellbooks.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Shelflives.ca
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Springystreasures.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Thebookscouts.ca
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Thecountrycook.com.au
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Treasuredoldies.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Tulsabooksinc.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Twicesoldtales.ca
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Twintomes.com
Davies, Robertson; Grant, Judith Skelton [Editor] on Zephyrusbooks.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LairdBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie