Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aboriginal Peoples of North America
Agricultural
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Biography, Autobiography
Business
Catalogs
Children's
Collecting
Cookbooks
Cooking
Crafts
Decorating
Educational
Entertainment
Ephemera
Exploration, the North
Fiction
Gardening
Graphic Novels
History
Humor
Journalism
Law
Literature
Maps, Atlases
Medicine, Health
Military, Police
Music
Nature
Non-fiction
Other
Periodicals
Plays
Poetry
Politics, Government
Railroadianna
Reference
Religion
Research
Royalty
Science
Science Fiction
Short Stories
Signed
Sold
Sports
Technical, Scientific
Texts
Travel, Adventure
Vintage Collectible
Women
Young Reader
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Digital Photography : Top 100 Simplified Tips & Tricks  
2003 0764544470 
Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 20 cm. 163 pages. Gift inscription by author on front free blank endpaper. Pictorial cover. Small mark on back cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Back to School in January : New Ideas to Celebrate the New Year  
1989 0866534709 
Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 21 cm. 660 pages. Illustrated cover. Light wear to corners. Light crease on front cover corner. Contains many illustrations. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Social Work Practice in Health Care Settings [Second Edition]  
1992 0921627998 
Very Good in softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 196 pages. Trade size. Pencil underlining and notes throughout. Good reading copy.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 There's a Boy in Here [in Braille] : Volume I [One]  
1956 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 24 pages. Card covers. Second printing. Staple binding. Light soiling on cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Land of the Poets : Ireland  
1996 185648324x 
Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 22 cm. 64 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains color illustrations from photographs and poetry. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Canadian Family History : Selected Readings  
2000 0772528284 
Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 445 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains articles on the history of families in Canada from New France to the 1970s. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Glistening in the Sun : An Anthology of Y.C. Verse Originally Published in the Western Producer  
1977 
Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 122 pages. Illustrated cover. Slight yellowing to page edges. Clean text pages.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 An Alphabestiary  
1965 
Fine in hardcover in Fine slipcase. 26 by 17 cm. Unpaginated. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Embossed illustration on front. Red slipcase. Contains black and white illustrations. Red edging along top page edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mrs. Colomon Smith Looking On  

Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 315 pages. Red cover with floral decorations on front. Repair has been done on the exterior of the spine. Wear to edges. Spine is loose but all pages are intact. Clean text pages.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Modern Democratic State  
1959 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 286 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light bumping to corners. Dustjacket has small edge tears. Clean text pages.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 "Scatter Acorns That Oaks May Grow" : Arthur D. Little, Inc. (1886 - 1953)  
1953 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 32 pages. Card covers. Second printing. Staple binding. Light soiling on cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert M. Haines : Citizen, Banker, Statesman  
1956 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 28 pages. Card covers. Second printing. Staple binding. Soiling on cover. Stamp on front cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Immune to Gravity : Poems  
1986 0771028237 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 22 by 14 cm. 119 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound into hardcover by library. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Paul's School of Statesmanship  
1924 
Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 184 pages. Illustrated card covers. "Silver Springs, Ark" is written on the front cover and title page where the printed publication location of Chicago has been crossed out. Sunning to cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 "Dun and Bradstreet" : Established in 1841 "For the Promotion and Protection of Trade"  
1956 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 36 pages. Card covers. Second printing. Staple binding. Light soiling on cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wheat, Europe and The GATT : A Political Economy Analysis  
1990 0861871251 
Ex-library, otherwise Fine in hardcoverin Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 200 pages. Usual library markings (from corporate library). Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Green illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 "Partners in Electric Power Development Under the Marshall Plan"  
1955 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 32 pages. Card covers. Second printing. Company stamp on front cover. Errata slip laid inside front cover. Staple binding. Light soiling on cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 How Arbitration Works  
1976 0871791803 
Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 819 pages. Usual library markings (from corporate library). Blue cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Political Television  
1967 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 200 pages. Light wear to corners. Sunning on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Social Mechanisms : Studies in Sociological Theory  
1958 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 25 by 16 cm. 156 pages. dark cover with light wear to edges. Discoloration around edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Whispering Halls  
1959 
Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 205 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on front and illustrated front cover. Black marks on endpapers and inside covers. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Star Thrower  
1978 0704530171 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 319 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges of illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Moon of Israel : A Tale of the Exodus  
1918 
Very Good + in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 302 pages. Red cover with embossed lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Water Power Engineering  
1943 
Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 791 pages. Burgundy cover with light wear to corners and spine ends. A few marks on the cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Spherical Trigonometry with Naval and Military Applications  
1942 
Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 163 pages. Navy cover with rubbed gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Funds Statement: Structure and Use a Research Study and Report  
1984 0910586551 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 318 pagesa. Usual library markings (from corporate library). Light wear to edges and crease on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Canadian Bar Journal [Volume 8, No. 1, February 1965]  
1965 
Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 521 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Nicely rebound into hardcover. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The History of the Agricultural Institute of Canada 1920 - 1980 : Part Two of Agrologist Magazine Summer 1980  
1980 
Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. 143 pages. Usual library markings. Includes errata sheet laid in. Includes black and white illustrations from photographs, including two fold out photographs. Green card covers. Bright, clean.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Partners in Enterprise: The Worker Ownership Phenomenon  
1996 0921689446 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 201 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Canada At War : A Summary Canada's Part in the War  
1941 
Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 72 pages. Staple binding. Paper wraps. Name of former owner on front page. Revised to September 1st, 1941. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Mounties : A Thrilling Adventure Series Featuring Rob MacGregor of the Mounties : The Great March West  
1976 
Very Good + in softcover paperback. 18 by 11 cm. 128 pages. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges and corners. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Concept of Corporate Strategy [Revised Edition]  
1980 0256023719 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 180 pages. Usual library markings. Light wear to edges and some light creasing on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Fifteen Men : Canada's Prime Ministers from Macdonald to Trudeau  
1975 
Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 265 pages. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Small stain along page edges that is not visible on pages. Blue cover with red lettering on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Dog Who Wouldn't Be  
1957 
Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 238 pages. Stated first edition. Light soiling on spine. Clean text pages.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Foch the Man : A Life of the Supreme Commander of the Allied Armies  
1918 
Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 155 pages. Blue cover with red pattern on front. Names of former owners inside front cover. Light wear to edges. Third printing. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Birds and Animals in the Rockies  
1993 0140094601 
Very Good in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 586 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Axe of Bronze : A Story of Sttonehenge  
1976 0887781446 
Very Good + in softcover. 18 by 13 cm. 212 pages. Pictorial cover. Lots of color illustrations from photographs throughout. Light wear to edges and corners. Gift inscriptions inside the front cover where the book was given as a gift. Bright, clean.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Dinner at Antoine's  
1948 
Very Good in hardcover. 22 by 14 cm. 366 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. A small stain on page edges and a few marks inside cover. Text pages clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Fathers and Doctors of the Church 
1959 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 188 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). Protective covering on dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Tarot : Its Occult Signification, Use in Fortune-Telling, and Method of Play, Etc.  
1977 0770515878 
Very Good - in softcover. 19 by 14 cm. 204 pages. Pictorial cover. Small chip to bottom of spine. Laurentian library number 52. Bright, clean.  
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Chappell Choral Book : 20 Favorites for SATB Chorus  

Very Good ++ in softcover. 27 by 18 cm. 158 pages. Oversize cover with coil binding. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Scenic Land : Canada 1985  
1989 0393027058 
Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 347 pages. Trade size. Remainder mark along bottom page edges. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Family Fun : Games and Good Times for Children and Parents [Compiled with the Cooperation of the National Recreation Association]  
1910 
Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 180 pages. Green cover. Wear to edges and corners. Stamp of former bookstore inside front cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Valerian 1951 - 1984 [Viorel Trifa]  
1995 0631195858 
Very Good in softcover. 24 by 18 cm. 422 pages. Large trade size. Light wear to edges and corners. Underlining on a few pages. Clean text pages.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Consitution of the United States and the Declaration of Independence  
1993 0919781799 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 26 pages. Paper wraps. Staple binding. Uncommon. Bright, clean.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46
0886291992 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 348 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Name of former owner inside front cover and along top page edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Good Morning, God : Wake-Up Devotions to Start Your Day God's Way 
Colorado Springs, Colorado Honor Books 2004 1562923013 
Fine in softcover. 19 by 14 cm. 222 pages. Gift quality book. Small trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 From Pieces to Weight : Once Upon a Time in Southside Queens  50 Cent; Ex, Kris; 50 Cent
New York Pocket Books 2005 0743486447 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 223 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. This book is '...a violent and introspective memoir that reveals not only 50's story but the story of a generation of youth faced with hard choices and very little options.' Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Whizzer Fun Book A Bonnie Book
Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1956 
Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 16 cm. Children's book. Front cover has spiral inset that can be twirled from the inside. A few marks inside. Price sticker on front cover. Small chip to top of spine. Hard to find children's book. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Play Activities for Public Schools  A Committee of Teachers
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Western Extension College Ltd. 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 80 pages. Brown card covers. Staple binding. A few marks on the front cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 The Notebooks of Florence Allshorn  A Member of St. Julian's Community [Selected and Arranged by]
London, England SCM Press Limited 1957 
Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 125 pages. Blue cover. Wear on corners and spine ends and along bottom edge of front cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Life and Letters of Rev. Mother Teresa Dease [Foundress and Superior General of the Institute of the Blessed Virgin Mary in America]  A Member of the Community [Edited by]
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1916 
Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 20 by 13 cm. 282 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Green dustjacket (plain). Black and white frontispiece. Bright, clean.  
Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 This is the Life : A Book for the Busy  A Religious of the C.S.M.V.
London, England SCM Press Limited 1960 
Very Good + in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 128 pages. Religious Book Club number 134. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 A Canadian Mystic : Mother Catherine Aurelie of the Precious Blood : Her Work - Her Virtues A Religious of the Precious Blood [Translated by]
New York The Sisters Adorers of the Most Precious Blood 1945 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 189 pages. Usual library markings. Plastic covering over dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Srimad Bhagavatam : Third Canto - Part Three (Chapters 17 - 24)  A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, His Divine Grace
Los Angeles, California Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1978 0912776463 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 437 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Illustrated cover and endpapers. Contains section of color illustrations at beginning of book. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Srimad Bhagavatam : Second Canto - The Cosmic Manifestation - Part One (Chapters 1 6)  A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, His Divine Grace
Los Angeles, California Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1978 0912776285 
Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 429 pages. Gift quality book. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Contains pages of color illustrations near beginning of book. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 One Crowded Hour Aandahl, Elliot C.
Underwood, Minnesota Self Published 
Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 160 pages. Small trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Unholy Trinity : How the Vatican's Nazi Networks Betrayed Western Intelligence to the Soviets Aarons, Mark; Loftus, John
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312094078 
Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 372 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains index, bibliography, and chapter notes. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 All in One Place : A Novel Aarsen, Carolyne
New York Faithwords 2007 044669682X 
Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 284 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Chinese Art  Abbate, Francesco [General Editor]; Phillips, Pauline L. [Translator]
London, England Peerage Books 1972 090740815X 
Very Goood + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 20 by 14 cm. 158 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with a few spots of price sticker residue on front. Contains 101 color illustrations of Chinese works of art. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 The Nursing Clinics of North America : Bioinstrumentation for Nurses : Directions in Psychiatric Nursing [Volume 13, Number 4]  Abbey, June; Mathura, Miriam
Philadelphia W.B. Saunders 1978 
Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. Pages 599 - 730. Orange cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Very light wear to edges and corners. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 History of Charles the First King of England  Abbott, Jacob
New York A.L. Burt 
Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 235 pages. Bue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Front free endpaper removed. Names of former owners inside front cover. Clean text pages.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 The History of Fort St. Joseph Abbott, John; Mount, Graeme S.; Mulloy, Michael J.
Toronto The Dundurn Group 2000 1550023373 
Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 192 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains index, bibliography and notes. Contins some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Name of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Natural Disasters [Second Edition]  Abbott, Patrick L.
Boston McGraw-Hill 1999 0697374394 
Very Good in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 397 pages. Second edition. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations. Bending to corners. Bright, clean.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 The Air Farce Book  Abbott, Roger; Ferguson, Don; Morgan, John with Dave Broadfoot, Gold Holtam and Rick Olsen
Toronto Collins 1980 0002168189 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 21 by 13 cm. 96 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 The Air Farce Book  Abbott, Roger; Ferguson, Don; Morgan, John; Broadfoot, Dave; Holtman, Gord; Olsen, Rick
Toronto Collins 1980 0002168189 
Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 96 pages. Blue cover with a few light marks on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Literature : The Human Experience  Abcarian, Richard [Editor]; Klotz, Marvin [Editor]
New York St. Martin's Press 1994 0312084080 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 1397 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Does My Head Look Big in This?  Abdel-Fattah, Randa
New York Orchard Books 2005 0439919479 First Edition 
Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 360 pages. Stated first edition. 'In Randa Abdel-Fattah's brilliant debut novel, Amal, an Australian-Palestine girl living in a suburb of Melbourne, makes the biggest decision of her life, to wear the hijab, the Muslim head scarf, full-time.' Review stamp from publisher on title page. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with red lettering on front cover and on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Muhammad The Messenger of Allah : May God Exalt His Mention [Second Edition] Abdurrahman al-Sheba; Murad, Abdurrahmann [Translator]
Islam House 2005 
Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 96 pages. Small trade size. Green cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Ethics for a Modern Life Abeksib, Raziel; Friquegnon, Marie-Louise
New York St. Martin's Press 1975 
Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 558 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Corner cut off half title page. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 The Blue Wall Abel, Kenneth
New York Delacorte Press 1996 0385311931 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 358 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with blue wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada  Abella, Irving
Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys 1990 088619251X First Edition 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 24 cm. 248 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated with over 300 photographs and text by one of Canada's leading authorities on Canadian Jewish history. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 The Canadian Worker in the Twentieth Century Abella, Irving M.; Millar, David [Editors]
Toronto Oxford University Press 1978 0195402502 
Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 310 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light bending and wear to edges. Two price stickers on front cover. Clean text pages. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 None Is Too Many : Canada and the Jews of Europe, 1933-1948 Abella, Irving M.;Troper, Harold Martin
Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys 1982 0919630316 
Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 336 pages. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. 
Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 If I Were King of the Universe [A Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets]  Abelson, Danny
New York Muppet Press / Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 0030710871 DiFiori, Lawrence 
Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 20 cm. Unpaginated. Illustrated cover and illustrated throughout. Weekly reader book. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Ethics for Modern Life [Third Edition] Abelson, Raziel; Friquegnon, Marie-Louise [Editors]
New York St. Martin's Press 1987 0312266022 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 429 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen  Abensur, Nadine
New York Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997 1556705492 First Edition 
Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 160 pages. Pictorial cover with matching dustjacket. Very light wear to edges of dustjacket only. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Beyond Forget : Rediscovering the Prairies  Abley, Mark
Vancouver, British Columbia Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 1986 0888945205 
Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 260 pages. Green cover with white lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Stories from the Ice Storm  Abley, Mark [Editor]
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2000 0771006535 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 341 pages. Gift quality book. Contains more than 100 personal stories from those affected by the ice storm of 1998. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Some Portraits of the Lake Poets and Their Homes  Abraham, Ashley P.
Keswick, England G.P. Abraham Ltd. 1923 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 17 cm. 56 [4] pages. Blue paper cover with pasted on illustration of a poets' corner in Langdale. Rope binding. Contains 29 full-page monogravure illustrations. Corner piece cut out of front endpaper. Edge tears to cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 50 Years of the American Short Story, From the O. Henry Awards 1919 - 1970: Volume 1 and Volume 2 Abrahams, William [Editor]
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1970 First Edition 
Fine in hardcover in Fine slipcover. 22 by 15 cm. 531 and 517 pages. Volume 1 and Volume 2. Red covers with gilt lettering on spines. In slipcover. Stated first edition. Bright, clean. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 The Light After the Dark : Six Stories of Courage and Survival Abram, Alvin
Toronto Key Porter Books 1998 1550139983 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 244 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white, as well as some color, illustrations. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966 Abrams, Gary William David
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Modern Press 1976 
Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 389 pages. Yellow cover with green lettering on front and on spine. A few chips out of the cover. Glossy pages throughout. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages. 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966 Abrams, Gary William David
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Modern Press 1976 
Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 389 pages. Yellow cover with green lettering on front and on spine. A few stains on front cover. Gift inscription to former owner by mayor of Prince Albert (Dick Spence). Glossy pages throughout. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966 Abrams, Gary William David
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Modern Press 1976 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 389 pages. Uual library markings. Gift inscription to former owner by mayor or Prince Albert, Dick Spence, on front free blank endpaper. Yellow cover with green lettering on front and on spine. Gift inscription to former owner by mayor of Prince Albert (Dick Spence). Glossy pages throughout. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition] Abrams, M.H.
New York Harcourt Brace College Publishers 1998 015505452X 
Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 366 pages. Seventh edition. Trade size. Light wear to corners only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition] Abrams, M.H.
New York Harcourt Brace College Publishers 1998 015505452X 
Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 366 pages. Seventh edition. Trade size. Contains small amount of highlighting in text. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition] Abrams, M.H.
New York Harcourt Brace College Publishers 1998 015505452X 
Fine in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 366 pages. Seventh edition. Trade size. Bright, clean. 
Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 The Norton Anthology of English Literature: Middle Ages [Seventh Edition] Abrams, Meyer Howard
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1999 0393975657 
Fine in softcover. 24 by 15 cm. 467 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Instructor's Desk Copy stamp on back cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 A House Divided : Suspicions of Mother-Daughter Incest Abramson, Paul R.; Pinkerton, Steven D.
New York W.W. Norton & Company 2001 0393976351 
Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 225 pages. GIft quality book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Jailhouse Lawyers : Prisoners Defending Prisoners V. The U.S.A. Abu-Jamal, Mumia
San Francisco, California City Light Books 2009 0872864693 
Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 286 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Small black remainder dot along bottom pages. Contains index, endnotes, and appendix. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Selling Diversity : Immigration, Multiculturalism, Employment Equity & Globalization Abu-Laban, Yasmeen; Gabriel, Christina
Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press 2002 1551113988 
Very Good in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 202 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some pencil underlining in text. Otherwise, bright, clean. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Women's Voices, Women's Power : Dialogues of Resistance from East Africa  Abwunza, Judith M
Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press 1997 1551111322 
Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 224 pages. This book '...attempts to face directly the complexities and paradoxes" of a patriarchal system. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Home and Exile Achebe, Chinua
New York Oxford University Press 2000 0195135067 
Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 21 by 13 cm. 115 pages. Gift quality book. Original price sticker inside dustjacket flap. Bright, clean. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Captured by Aliens : The Search for Life and Truth in a Very Large Universe Achenbach, Joel
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684848562 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 25 by 16 cm. 415 pages. Small black remainder dor along bottom page edges. Pictorial dustjacket with partial price sticker on front. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Research in Developmental Psychology : Concepts, Strategies, Methods  Achenbach, Thomas M.
New York The Free Press 1978 0029001803 
Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 350 pages. Name of former owner on front and rear endpapers and along stop of a couple of page tops. Light wear to edges if dustjacket. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Molly's Cue Acheson, Alison
Regina, Saskatchewan Coteau Books 2010 1550504304 Signed by Author
Near Fine in softcover. 18 by 13 cm. 253 pages. Gift inscription to former owner by author on half title page. Small trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 The Rarest of the Rare : Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds  Ackerman, Diane
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0679403469 First Edition 
Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 184 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Blue cover with dark blue wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Natural History of Senses  Ackerman, Diane
New York Vintage Books 1991 0679735666 
Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 331 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges and corners. Clean text pages.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Deep Play Ackerman, Diane
New York Random House 1999 0679448799 First Edition 
Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 235 pages. Stated first edition. Contains staining on a couple of pages. Bright, clean. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LairdBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie