Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aboriginal Peoples of North America
Agricultural
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Biography, Autobiography
Business
Catalogs
Children's
Collecting
Cookbooks
Cooking
Crafts
Decorating
Educational
Entertainment
Ephemera
Exploration, the North
Fiction
Gardening
Graphic Novels
History
Humor
Journalism
Law
Literature
Maps, Atlases
Medicine, Health
Military, Police
Music
Nature
Non-fiction
Other
Periodicals
Plays
Poetry
Politics, Government
Railroadianna
RCMP
Reference
Religion
Research
Royalty
Science
Science Fiction
Short Stories
Signed
Sold
Sports
Technical, Scientific
Texts
Travel, Adventure
Vintage Collectible
Women
Young Reader
 
 
 

Nature

 - 458 items found in your search
Nature topics

Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 101 Ways to Turn Your Business Green : The Business Guide to Eco-friendly Profits Mintzer, Rich
Irvine, California, U.S.A. Entrepreneur Press 2008 1599182637 / 9781599182636 
Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 257 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Book of Grey Owl  Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin; Grey Owl; Reynolds, E.E. [Editor]
Toronto MacMillan of Canada 1981 0771596057 / 9780771596056 
Very Good + in softcover. 19 by 14 cm. 272 pages. Laurentian Library number 35. Pictorial cover. light wear to edges. Contains some black and white illustrations. Clean text pages.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Contribution to the Flora of the Saskatchewan River Delta Dirschl, Herman J.; Dabbs, Don L.
The Canadian Field-Naturalist 1969 Soft Cover 
Near Fine in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. Pages 212 - 228. Trade size. Card covers. Staple binding. Glossy pages. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Name of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Descriptive Catalogue of the Shore Fishes of Peru  Hildebrand, Samuel F.
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution 1946 
Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 16 cm. 530 pages. Card covers. Bulletin 189. Sunning on spine. Contains black and white illustrations. Uneven cut page edges. Bright, clean.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Dog's Book of Birds  Parnall, Peter
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 0684151812 / 9780684151816 
Very Good + in hardcover. 16 by 21 cm. Unpaginated. Black and white illustrations throughout. Yellow illustrated cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Field Guide to Western Bird Songs [Audio Cassettes : Set of 3] None Credited
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1975 
Very Good + in plastic case. Contains 3 audio cassettes and accompanying booklet that have been arranged to accompany Roger Troy Peterson's 'A Field Guide to Western Birds'. Light wear to case. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Field Guide to Western Butterflies Opler, Paul A.; Wright, Amy Bartlett
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1999 0395791529 / 9780395791523 Hard Cover 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 20 by 13 cm. 540 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial dustjacket. Glossy pages throughout. Filled with illustrations. Bright, clean. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Guide to Feeding Winter Birds in British Colombia Waldon, Bob
Vancouver, British Columbia Whitecap Books 1993 1551100355 / 9781551100357 
Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 261 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Light crease to one front corner. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Guide to Saskatchewan Mammals Beck, W.H.
Regina, Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Natural History Society 1958 Soft Cover 
Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 52 pages. Illustrated card covers. Staple binding. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light sunning on spine. Bright, clean. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A Jungle in the House : Essays in Natural and Unnatural History  Bates, Marston
New York Walker & Company 1970 
Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 214 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A Rum Affair : A True Story of Botanical Fraud  Sabbagh, Karl
New York Da Capo Press 2001 0306810603 / 9780306810602 
Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 276 pages. Trade size. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to bottom front cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A Second Look : Liz Roley's Nature Notes  Roley, Liz; Cruickshank, Betty
Canada Signed by Author
Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 91 pages. Illustrated card covers. Contains many illustrations of birds. Signed by author with pen name and actual name. Bright, clean.  
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 A Second Look : Liz Roley's Nature Notes  Roley, Liz; Cruickshank, Betty
Canada 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 91 pages. Illustrated card covers. Contains many illustrations of birds. Library label on front cover, one stamp inside and label removed from back cover. Bright, clean.  
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A Second Look : Liz Roley's Nature Notes Roley, Liz; Cruickshank, Betty
Canada 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 91 pages. Illustrated card covers. Contains many illustrations of birds. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A Study Guide for Agricultural Pest Control Advisors on Vertebrate Pests Kendrick, James B.; Swift, J.E.; Cummings, Maynard W.
Berkeley, California University of California 1973 
Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 141 pages. Red card covers. Trade size. Light sunning on spine. Bright, clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Walk with the Rainy Sisters : In Praise of British Columbia's Places Hume, Stephen
Madeira Park, British Columbia Harbour Publishers 2010 155017505X / 9781550175059 
Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 223 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Green cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Across the Boundaries : Extrapolation in Biology and Social Science Steel, Daniel P.
New York Oxford University Press 2008 0195331443 / 9780195331448 
Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 241 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains index, references, and chapter notes. Small black remainder dot along bottom page edges. Bright, clean. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adventures of a Canadian Big Game Guide Parsons, Weldon
Blaine Lake, Saskatchewan Self Published 0980987601 / 9780980987607 Soft Cover Signed by Author
Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 207 pages. Signed by author on title page. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ages of Gaia : A Biography of Our Living Earth Lovelock, James
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1995 0393312399 / 9780393312393 
Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 255 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Updated and revised edition. Bright, clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Agnes MacPhail and the Politics of Equality  Crowley, Terry
Toronto James Lorimer & Company 1990 155028326X / 9781550283266 
Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 240 pages. Story of Canada's first female member of Parliament. Pictorial cover. Contains seciton of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LairdBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie